?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Resolve Face On...

Willow has nothing on me - I WILL leave my computer and clean my house for a couple of hours. I will, honest. See me going? Really. Off I go... now. Yup. Not here anymore, 'cause I'm gone... cleaning.

Really!

Comments

( 9 comments — Leave a comment )
misanthrope7842
Nov. 16th, 2003 11:30 am (UTC)
Yeah. Me too. Really. :)
spikes_heart
Nov. 16th, 2003 12:13 pm (UTC)
**chortles** Well, I did accomplish some stuff, really I did... can actually see my sink again, the kitties no longer look like they're gonna use my couch for a litter box, and the garbage is out of my house.

Why don't I think people will be impressed with me?
misanthrope7842
Nov. 16th, 2003 12:17 pm (UTC)
I'm impressed. Truly. More than I've accomplished in a while!
metaforgirl
Nov. 16th, 2003 02:56 pm (UTC)
I, too, am impressed. I had the same goal. Sadly, I haven't accomplished as much.
(Deleted comment)
spikes_heart
Nov. 16th, 2003 12:11 pm (UTC)
**snagged** Well, I'm back... but I did manage an hour, anyway - washed some dishes... did the complete catbox, thank god... gathered and put out the trash, recyclables and paper.

So - all in all, a non-awe inspiring performance... but better than usual. Might have another go at the dishes when the first set air dries. Maybe. One never knows, do one?

evilmaniclaugh
Nov. 16th, 2003 03:03 pm (UTC)
Oh no guilt trips!!!
Shyeah.... I say that all the time but still my butt is superglued to the damn chair. Mind you I did do loads of ironing *meep* and I cooked dinner and I nursed my poorly sick son. But I still managed to sneak some writing time LMAO.
spikes_heart
Nov. 16th, 2003 03:16 pm (UTC)
Re: Oh no guilt trips!!!
Okay - NOW you've gone and crossed the line. I can read slash, and I can read threesomes and moresomes, and language that can make a sailor on leave blush like the proverbial cloistered virgin... but you said the most evil and unforgivable word in the human language.

IRON!

Got one when I was engaged in 1974... gave it away years later, new and unused... and haven't bought one since. Don't like that word... makes me come over all queasy.
evilmaniclaugh
Nov. 16th, 2003 03:26 pm (UTC)
Re: Oh no guilt trips!!!
The house might be a shit-hole, the rabbits may need cleaning out, the daughter's just come back from a school trip to Belgium with four tonnes of washing.....but today I ironed, so today I am a domestic Goddess LMAO.

But I promise I will never say the evil word again. My lips are sealed.
( 9 comments — Leave a comment )