?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

OH MY GOD!

Let me say once and for all... my motto has to be NEVER GIVE UP, NEVER SURRENDER! We were down 5-1, then tied it 5-5, and it took 11 FREAKING innings... but we outlasted Boston, and Boone... darling Aaron Boone first pitch of the inning - bam! Walk off home run!

God is a Yankee fan! And I am sated.

My sympathies to misanthrope7842 only because I know how much she cares.

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
willshenilshe
Oct. 17th, 2003 04:22 am (UTC)
YES!!!
Dancing in my chair for you, hon! Go Yankees!
nimuetucker
Oct. 17th, 2003 04:52 am (UTC)
YAY for you
Many congrats, my sweet:)
misanthrope7842
Oct. 17th, 2003 08:45 am (UTC)
Congrats to ya. Series champs: Yankees in 5?
spikes_heart
Oct. 17th, 2003 08:52 am (UTC)
Ya know? At this point, all I can think is... whatever. I am sooo wiped from last nite's game - ashamed to admit that several times I wanted to turn off the game and give up - but like a train wreck, stayed to watch 'til the end.

I knew this year was gonna be a struggle, and that nothing was going to come easily or prettily. Even so, was not quite prepared for the level of angst that beat at me. So - for the pennant... there is no bragging about nyah nyah, we beat you. Here it was just a matter of WE LIVE!

However, can't say I'll be as magnanimous should we win the Series. Hoo Boy, it's really, really starting to sink in. Gonna break out the rod and reel and go for it.

Gotta say in 6 - 'cause my eldest was lucky enough to get a ticket for that game. $68 for a freaking bleachers seat. **snorts** However, I will take it in less. Not picky, no sir. Not me.

Thanks for the congrats.
misanthrope7842
Oct. 17th, 2003 08:56 am (UTC)
Wow, I hope it goes 6, then. There's nothing like a playoff game. I've never been to one on that level, natch, but I the ones I've been to stick out in my mind as amazing experiences. So, I'll wish for 6. Beware of Pudge, though, cuz he's a gamer.
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )