?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

**pants, gasps**

I'm sure there are many of you out there like me. You see a new fic, or a new chapter and don't have time to read them right away so you do the little click thingie, and save it as a tab to be read... later. Easy peasy, eh? (Using the latest Netscape browser, btw).

Then you discover you can load up a browser with say some 20-25 tabs, and bookmark that. Neat and easy storage for... later.


And lo and behold, before you know it, you've let six months go by of saving one full browser every single day and are faced with the maniacle task of reading and saving EVERYTHING...

What is that you say? It's just me? **blushes**

Two weeks of doing absolutely nothing else, and I am totally tabbed out. Beware the easy bookmarks, folks... they'll bite you in the carpals if you let them.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
shapinglight
May. 3rd, 2007 10:16 am (UTC)
I do that too, though stupidly I rely on memory.
spikes_heart
May. 3rd, 2007 06:43 pm (UTC)
Memory? What's that? *snorfles*
debris4spike
May. 3rd, 2007 12:32 pm (UTC)
Thats probably one of the reason I don't even look at WIP's - so when I see something I go to the bother of printing it out .... mind you with so much Spuffy around I have probably destroyed my own personal forest that way!! ... But it does mean I do get to read them again (and again for some!)
spikes_heart
May. 3rd, 2007 06:42 pm (UTC)
I've got over a gig of Spuffy fic alone saved... not to mention tons of other stuff. Even if I had a printer, I wouldn't dare. I've gotten quite adept at reading just from the screen.
auntiero
May. 3rd, 2007 01:34 pm (UTC)
Heh... that's what I rely on my LJ archives for. It does involve much cursing and grumbling though when I'm looking for something specific.

And LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOVE your icon!
spikes_heart
May. 3rd, 2007 06:40 pm (UTC)
I always worry archives will vanish. And the icon is great, isn't it? Found it during the nekkid boobs icon freak out. Like to see management complain about it. *snickers*
quietpoet
May. 3rd, 2007 04:52 pm (UTC)
OMG! I figured out that in Firefox, if you shut the comp down without closing the program that when you go to open it again, it will think your session crashed and you can restore it. I lost track of tons of stuff just bookmarking and never coming back to it. That or I was losing sleep because..OMG MUST FINISH CHAPTER BEFORE BED
spikes_heart
May. 3rd, 2007 06:32 pm (UTC)
*grins* Tabs can be a boon and ruination all at the same time. I don't like missing ANYTHING, so I tab everything. Will never let it get that far again. I've promised meself.
gillo
May. 3rd, 2007 06:12 pm (UTC)
But yay you finished it! Now you can get back to writing some fic!

Ooops. Did I say that too loud?

*g*
spikes_heart
May. 3rd, 2007 06:30 pm (UTC)
Hmmm... odd that you should mention that... have a doc open in front of me as we speak. Speaking of speaking... can we speak? Yim time? **grins**
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )