?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Heartbroken

The cruelty and capacity for hurting others is the one trait that should be isolated and removed from the DNA building blocks of humanity. A simple word or phrase can wound someone so badly that they're left feeling worthless enough that shooting them would have been a kindness.

This is criminal. I can't begin to tell you how upset I am this morning. Hurt my friends, hurt me... always been that way.

I can't stop the tears. Humanity sucks. In fact, it's an oxymoron. People are not humane. **goes off to pet my cats**

Comments

( 7 comments — Leave a comment )
dragonflymuse
Sep. 4th, 2004 08:53 am (UTC)
::hugs::

It seems as though I missed something major... :(
spikes_heart
Sep. 6th, 2004 10:01 am (UTC)
I'm sure you know all about it now, and hopefully it's past and done with. The damage will take a long time to heal, though. Mean, rude people, even if they think they're well intentioned.
spikedluv
Sep. 4th, 2004 09:16 am (UTC)
It seems that all the good (read: bad) shit happens while I'm asleep. That's it; I'm gonna have to give up sleep. I read the story, went to bed without fb'ing 'cause I was tired, and wake to story gone and no more writing for a while? I need to kick someone, hard, but I'm not sure why I'm kicking them except they must have said something horrible to a very nice person. People can be so cruel. And what's the point? Does it really make them feel better to grind someone else down? If so, they need to get. A. Freaking. Life. And leave my friends alone!

As Xander said, "I don't like mean people. I'm gonna take a stand and say they're not good."
spikes_heart
Sep. 6th, 2004 10:03 am (UTC)
Xander had it right - and damn, never thought I'd say that. Thanks for caring, and I hope it's done with.

**smooches you**
ex_bloodshed662
Sep. 4th, 2004 09:30 am (UTC)
Let me ask this question: were the harsh comments written using poor grammar/punctuation? I have noticed that being a common trend among those who deem is necessary to hurl harsh words at someone.

Sorry that you and your friend are upset!! Just remember, one harsh comment doesn't mean a thing. just look at all the positives. Hey, kinda like on Ebay. :P
spikes_heart
Sep. 6th, 2004 10:05 am (UTC)
Sometimes you can couch the harshest feelings in the softest words. Nope - the writer wasn't illiterate... just thoughtless, or uncaring, it would seem.

Healing will take time, but it's over now with any luck.

Thanks so much for caring.
sailorlum
Sep. 7th, 2004 03:28 pm (UTC)
*hugs*
( 7 comments — Leave a comment )